Privacy Policy for Members - May 2018

Data Privacy Notice – Members' Summary

FSU takes your privacy and confidentiality seriously. You provide us with personal and financial information and we want you to understand why we collect your data, what we do with it, who we share it with, why we share data and help you understand our legal obligations as well as your rights.

This document is being provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which come into force on 25th May 2018. From that date, GDPR, together with applicable Irish/N.I./U.K. requirements, will amend existing data protection law and place enhanced accountability and transparency obligations on organisations when using your information. The GDPR will also introduce changes which will give you greater control over your personal information.

This summary explains the most important aspects of how we use your information and what rights you have in relation to your personal information.

Please take time to read this notice carefully. If you would like clarification on any points in this summary document, please contact FSU or email DPO@fsunion.org

1. Who we are

FSU is a Trade Union which represents financial services workers in the Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland and Britain. The role of FSU is to represent members and to provide them with such services as:

  • Individual representation

  • Collective representation

  • Access to FSU Group Schemes

2. The information we collect about you

We collect the following personal data (‘Data’) from you:

  • Contact and identifying information such as staff number, name, address, email, telephone number, date of birth, gender, employer, work location, date of first employment, date made permanent, grade/job title.

  • Financial information/details for membership payment purposes such as bank account details.

3. When we collect your information

We collect information when you join FSU as a member, and we update this on a regular basis and members have the option to update their data direct from the members’ section on our website. www.fsunion.org/login

4. How and why we use your information

We collate, use and share information only where there is a legal basis for doing so. This includes where you have given us information in order to provide you with a service.

When you join FSU you agree to be bound by the rules of the union which include the collection and maintenance of a register of members’ personal data. FSU relationship with members is contractual in nature based upon the Financial Services Union Rules.

Typically, the legal basis for using your data is to provide a service for you. FSU primarily uses your information for the purposes of providing individual and group representation and advice to our members.

The legal basis will also include complying with our legal and regulatory obligations, e.g. the Data Protection Commissioner/Information Commissioner’s Office N.I. and UK, the Registry of Friendly Societies and the Certification Officer NI and UK.

In order to process certain personal data in relation to you for certain purposes such as surveys, we may need to get your consent. When we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this policy. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to continue providing you with the service to which the consent related.

We also wish to ensure that your information is up-to-date and accurate and we would ask that you advise FSU Membership Department of any changes to your status. Contact membership@fsunion.org or update on the membership section of the FSU Website.

5. Who we share your information with

When providing our services to you, we may share your information as set out below:

  • Your elected union representatives including local representatives in order to assist them in providing local representation.

  • For the purposes of communication, the FSU uses our membership database.

FSU sometimes shares your personal information with trusted third parties who perform important functions for us based on our instructions and apply approved confidentiality and security measures.

  • We use Neon SMS for the purposes of using text communications.

  • We use Digital Revolutionariesfor the purposes of our website.

  • We use Polldaddy/Typeform for our surveys

  • We use MiVoice for elections and ballots.

All members are entitled to request that they no longer wish to receive specific correspondence from FSU by contacting FSU.

FSU will share your information specifically if it is required by law. We also retain a register of members in line with our obligations under the Trade Union Acts.

6. Security Measures and Technology

FSU has a secure and backed up information system to protect your information and prevent inappropriate access.

Your information will only be accessed by authorised FSU Staff and elected union members and be used for the purposes of your membership.

7. How long we hold your data

As an FSU member we hold your data for the length of your membership. Upon ceasing membership your data is retained as required under the Union Rules, legislative and regulatory rules, as set by authorities such as the Registry of Friendly Societies, Certification Officer NI and UK, the Revenue Commissioners and the Office of the Data Protection Commission, ICO N.I. and U.K. The timescales may also depend on the type of information we hold. Our aim is to hold your data for no longer than is necessary and subject to the timescales imposed by our legal obligations.

8. Data Subject Rights - How to exercise your rights

Under the GDPR you will have additional rights in relation to how your data is used, including the rights to:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have certain data we hold about you transferred to you or to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing. An example of this would be direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, a request must be submitted to us at the below address and a Data Access Request Form will be sent to you for completion. In order to protect your privacy, you may be asked to provide suitable proof of identification before we can process your request.

If we are unable to deal with your request fully within a calendar month we may extend this period by a further two calendar months and explain the reason why. If you make your request electronically, we will try to provide you with the relevant information electronically.

9. Complaints

The DPO will monitor FSU’s compliance with GDPR and will handle data related queries. You may contact the FSU DPO in writing at:

Data Protection Officer
Financial Services Union
One Stephen Street Upper
Dublin 8.

Email: DPO@fsunion.org

FSU will endeavour to address any data related concerns or complaints that you may have, however if you would like to direct your complaint/concerns to the Data Protection Commissioner/ Information Commissioner’s Office NI and UK, the contact details are:

Office of the Data Protection Commission,
Canal House,
Station House,
Portlaoise, R32, AP23, Co.Laois.

Telephone: 076 1104800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Visit: www.dataprotection.ie

Information Commissioner’s Office – Northern Ireland
3rd Floor
14 Cromac Place,
Belfast
BT7 2JB

Telephone: 028 9027 8757 / 0303 123 1114
Email: ni@ico.org.uk
Visit: www.ico.org.uk

Information Commissioner's Office UK
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Visit: www.ico.org.uk
To email ICO UK use its contact function on its Website

10. FSU Website – Privacy Statement

The use of cookies - Cookies is small pieces of information stored by a web server on your computer when you visit a website. The information stored by a web server is in the form of a small data file written to your hard drive. These small data files contain information which enables our web server to personalise your future use of our site.

IP Addresses - Each time you use the internet, an IP address is assigned to your computer via your Internet Service Provider. This number may either be the same or different each time. Each time your computer requests information from our website, we log your IP address on our server. We may use this information in order to gather information about website traffic. There will not be any personal data transfers outside the EEA.

Full contents of our FSU Website Privacy Statement click here

11. Updates

We will update our Privacy Policy for members and Website Privacy Statement from time to time.

12. Our Contact Details

FSU
One Stephen Street Upper
Dublin 8
Telephone no: 01/4755908
Email address: info@fsunion.org

Effective Date: 25 May 2018